Skip to main content
5 live roles

Psychiatric Mental Health
NP jobs in Rhode Island.

Psychiatric Mental Health NP jobs in Rhode Island

Psychiatric Mental Health Positions in Rhode Island (5)

View All Jobs
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP)

LifeStance Health

Cranston, RI

$187k to $300k/yrFull-TimeHybrid

View Job →
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP)

LifeStance Health

Smithfield, RI

$187k to $296k/yrFull-TimeHybrid

View Job →
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP)

LifeStance Health

Lincoln, RI

$187k to $296k/yrFull-TimeHybrid

View Job →
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP)

LifeStance Health

South Kingstown, RI

$187k to $300k/yrFull-TimeHybrid

View Job →
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP)

LifeStance Health

Riverside, RI

$187k to $300k/yrFull-TimeHybrid

View Job →

Psychiatric Mental Health Alerts

New psychiatric mental health NP positions in Rhode Island, delivered daily.

Create Alert

Psychiatric Mental Health Tips

  • •Clarify the caseload mix: medication management versus integrated therapy time
  • •Ask about crisis coverage, after-hours call, and escalation support
  • •Verify controlled-substance prescribing workflows and collaboration requirements in this state
  • •For telehealth panels, confirm which state licenses the employer expects you to hold
  • •Compare supervision and consultation structures, which vary by employer

Why Psychiatric Mental Health?

Telehealth Reach

Virtual-care platforms post roles for this specialty. Each listing names the states where a license is required.

Setting Range

Outpatient clinics, hospital units, telehealth platforms, and integrated care teams all post roles for this specialty.

Therapeutic Continuity

Longitudinal medication management builds deep, ongoing patient relationships.

Hiring in Rhode Island

Psychiatric Mental Health Careers in Rhode Island

Behavioral-health NP listings for Rhode Island span outpatient clinics, telehealth platforms, and integrated care settings. Clarify the caseload mix between medication management and therapy time, and the controlled-substance prescribing workflow Rhode Island requires. NP Hiring currently lists 5 active postings for Rhode Island in this category.

5 of these 5 listings were posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 21, 2026.

Psychiatric Mental Health NP
Employers

Who is hiring

All 5 current Psychiatric Mental Health listings in Rhode Island are posted by LifeStance Health.

Locations

Where the listings are

Listings with a stated location are spread across 5 cities, led by Cranston (1), Lincoln (1) and Riverside (1).

Role setup

How these roles are set up

5hybrid
5Full-Time

All 5 are hybrid.

Full-Time is the most common arrangement (5).

Pay

Posted pay

5 of 5 listings state an annual salary. A median appears once at least 5 listings from 3 employers do, with no single employer above 40% of them. Until then, compare pay listing by listing. Nationally, nurse practitioners earn a median annual wage of $132,300 (BLS OEWS, Nurse Practitioners (29-1171), median annual wage, May 2025).

Rhode Island NP salary guide

Full Practice

Licensure and practice rules in Rhode Island

AANP classifies Rhode Island as a full practice state. Rhode Island NPs can practice independently.

Rhode Island is a Nurse Licensure Compact member. The compact covers the RN license beneath your APRN credential. The APRN license itself is still issued by Rhode Island.

Applications, fees and renewal rules come from the Rhode Island Board of Nurse Registration and Nursing Education.

Sources: AANP State Practice Environment (practice authority); NCSBN Nurse Licensure Compact roster (verified August 11, 2026); BLS OEWS, Nurse Practitioners (29-1171), median annual wage, May 2025. Counts come from live listings on this board, recounted October 24, 2026.

Psychiatric Mental Health NP jobs in nearby states

More job types in Rhode Island

Common Questions

Psychiatric Mental Health NP Jobs in Rhode Island FAQ

How many Psychiatric Mental Health NP jobs are open in Rhode Island?

All 5 current Psychiatric Mental Health listings in Rhode Island are posted by LifeStance Health. 5 of these 5 listings were posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 21, 2026.

Do NPs need a collaborating or supervising physician in Rhode Island?

Rhode Island NPs can practice independently. The Rhode Island Board of Nurse Registration and Nursing Education publishes the current rule, including any requirement that applies to newly licensed NPs.

Is Rhode Island part of the Nurse Licensure Compact?

Yes, Rhode Island is a Nurse Licensure Compact member (verified against the live NCSBN roster, August 11, 2026). The compact covers the RN license underpinning your APRN credential (a multistate RN license works across member states), but APRN licensure itself is still issued individually by each state, including Rhode Island.