Skip to main content
81 live roles

Full-Time
NP jobs in California.

Full-Time NP jobs in California

Full-Time Positions in California (81)

View All Jobs
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Oakland Uptown) · Sign-On Bonus Available · 4 days in clinic, 1 day remote

One Medical

Oakland, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Berkeley) · Sign-On Bonus Available · 4 days in clinic, 1 day remote

One Medical

Berkeley, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Jose, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

Menlo Park, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

Palo Alto, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

Sunnyvale, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Two Embarcadero Center) · Sign-On Bonus Available, 4 days in clinic, 1 day remote

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Transbay Center) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Spear Street) · Sign-On Bonus Available, 4 days in clinic, 1 day remote

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Pacific Heights) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Mission Valencia) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant, HIV Medicine (Castro) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Hayes Valley) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Duboce Triangle) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Cow Hollow) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Clay St) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Virtual Family Nurse Practitioner · CA Licensed

One Medical

Sacramento, CA

$59 to $66/hrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Virtual Family Nurse Practitioner · CA Licensed

One Medical

Fresno, CA

$59 to $66/hrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Virtual Family Nurse Practitioner · CA Licensed

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$59 to $66/hrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

Palo Alto, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Jose, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

Redwood City

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available · 4 days in clinic, 1 day remote

One Medical

Menlo Park, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeRemote

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

Burlingame, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Primary Care Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Adults 14+) · Sign-on Bonus Available

One Medical

Century City, CA

$136k to $161k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Primary Care Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Adults 14+) · Sign-on Bonus Available

One Medical

Beverly Hills, CA

$136k to $161k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Primary Care Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (Adults 14+) · Sign-on Bonus Available

One Medical

West Hollywood, CA

$136k to $161k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (All Ages) · Sign-on Bonus Available

One Medical

El Segundo, CA

$136k to $161k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Family Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (All Ages) · Sign-on Bonus Available

One Medical

Culver City, CA

$136k to $161k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
O

Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistant (West Portal) · Sign-On Bonus Available

One Medical

San Francisco, CA

$165k to $197k/yrFull-TimeIn-Person

View Job →
PreviousPage 2 of 3Next

Full-Time Alerts

New full-time NP positions in California, delivered daily.

Create Alert

Full-Time Tips

  • •Negotiate beyond salary: CME budget, PTO, and signing bonus all matter
  • •Evaluate benefits packages including retirement match and insurance
  • •Ask about caseload expectations and documentation time
  • •Clarify on-call requirements and compensation
  • •Ensure the employer supports your professional development

Why Full-Time?

Benefits Package

Full-time offers are where health insurance, retirement match, PTO, CME allowance, and malpractice coverage are negotiated. Confirm each in the offer letter.

Career Stability

W-2 employment brings predictable income, regular schedules, and a long-term home at a single organization.

Professional Development

Ask whether continuing education, conference attendance, and specialty certification fees are funded.

Hiring in California

Full-Time Careers in California

Full-time NP listings for California are permanent roles where benefits, paid time off, and continuing education support are part of the offer. Compare the whole package rather than base pay alone, and confirm on-call expectations in writing. NP Hiring currently lists 81 active postings for California in this category.

55 of these 81 listings were posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 22, 2026.

Full-Time NP
Employers

Who is hiring

81 listings in California come from 9 employers. One Medical has the most, with 55.

Locations

Where the listings are

Listings with a stated location are spread across 36 cities, led by San Francisco (23), Berkeley (4) and Los Angeles (4).

Role setup

How these roles are set up

20remote
22hybrid
39on site

20 of 81 are remote, 22 hybrid and 39 on site.

Pay

Posted pay

69 of 81 listings state an annual salary. A median appears once at least 5 listings from 3 employers do, with no single employer above 40% of them. Until then, compare pay listing by listing. Nationally, nurse practitioners earn a median annual wage of $132,300 (BLS OEWS, Nurse Practitioners (29-1171), median annual wage, May 2025).

California NP salary guide

Restricted Practice

Licensure and practice rules in California

AANP classifies California as a restricted practice state. California NPs generally practice under standardized procedures developed collaboratively with physicians and furnish drugs and devices under physician supervision. NPs who complete a transition to practice in California of three full-time equivalent years or 4,600 hours can be certified to practice without standardized procedures in a group setting with a physician, and usually after at least three more years in good standing, in an independent setting.

California is not a Nurse Licensure Compact member, so out-of-state RNs apply for a California RN license by endorsement.

Applications, fees and renewal rules come from the California Board of Registered Nursing.

Sources: AANP State Practice Environment (practice authority); NCSBN Nurse Licensure Compact roster (verified August 11, 2026); BLS OEWS, Nurse Practitioners (29-1171), median annual wage, May 2025. Counts come from live listings on this board, recounted October 24, 2026.

Common Questions

Full-Time NP Jobs in California FAQ

How many Full-Time NP jobs are open in California?

81 listings in California come from 9 employers. One Medical has the most, with 55. 55 of these 81 listings were posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 22, 2026.

Do NPs need a collaborating or supervising physician in California?

Generally, yes. California NPs generally practice under standardized procedures developed collaboratively with physicians and furnish drugs and devices under physician supervision. NPs who complete a transition to practice in California of three full-time equivalent years or 4,600 hours can be certified to practice without standardized procedures in a group setting with a physician, and usually after at least three more years in good standing, in an independent setting. The California Board of Registered Nursing publishes the current rule.

Is California part of the Nurse Licensure Compact?

No, California is not a Nurse Licensure Compact member (verified against the live NCSBN roster, August 11, 2026). Even with a multistate RN license from a compact state, you need a California-issued RN license (by endorsement) plus CA APRN licensure to practice as an NP there.