Skip to main content
1 live role

Part-Time
NP jobs in Maine.

Part-Time NP jobs in Maine

Part-Time Positions in Maine (1)

View All Jobs
T

Part Time Remote Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner · Fee For Service

Thriveworks

ME · Remote

$65k to $93k/yrPart-TimeRemote

View Job →

Part-Time Alerts

New part-time NP positions in Maine, delivered daily.

Create Alert

Part-Time Tips

  • •Consider stacking two or three part-time roles for variety and income
  • •Clarify whether benefits are offered (some PT roles include them)
  • •Negotiate guaranteed minimum hours per week
  • •Maintain your own malpractice insurance if not employer-provided
  • •Use part-time work to build your private practice referral base

Why Part-Time?

Schedule Flexibility

Part-time listings state the days or hours expected. The rest of the week stays open for private practice, family, or other work.

Hourly Pay

Part-time roles are usually paid hourly. Weigh the posted rate against whatever benefits, if any, are included.

Stack Multiple Roles

Combine part-time positions across different settings for clinical variety and steadier income.

Hiring in Maine

Part-Time Careers in Maine

Part-time NP listings for Maine state a reduced weekly schedule on a fixed basis, distinct from as-needed shifts. Ask where the benefits eligibility threshold sits and whether the role can expand to full-time. NP Hiring currently lists 1 active posting for Maine in this category.

1 of these 1 listing was posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 20, 2026.

Part-Time NP
Employers

Who is hiring

The only current Part-Time listing in Maine is posted by Thriveworks.

Pay

Posted pay

1 of 1 listing states an annual salary. A median appears once at least 5 listings from 3 employers do, with no single employer above 40% of them. Until then, compare pay listing by listing. Nationally, nurse practitioners earn a median annual wage of $132,300 (BLS OEWS, Nurse Practitioners (29-1171), median annual wage, May 2025).

Maine NP salary guide

Full Practice

Licensure and practice rules in Maine

AANP classifies Maine as a full practice state. Maine NPs may prescribe from licensure, including controlled substances in schedules II through V, but must practice for at least 24 months under the supervision of a licensed physician or a supervising NP, or be employed by a clinic or hospital whose medical director is a licensed physician, before practicing independently. A 2026 law replaces this requirement once the Board of Nursing adopts new practice standards by rule, so confirm the current requirement with the Board.

Maine is a Nurse Licensure Compact member. The compact covers the RN license beneath your APRN credential. The APRN license itself is still issued by Maine.

Applications, fees and renewal rules come from the Maine State Board of Nursing.

Sources: AANP State Practice Environment (practice authority); NCSBN Nurse Licensure Compact roster (verified August 11, 2026); BLS OEWS, Nurse Practitioners (29-1171), median annual wage, May 2025. Counts come from live listings on this board, recounted October 24, 2026.

Part-Time NP jobs in nearby states

Common Questions

Part-Time NP Jobs in Maine FAQ

How many Part-Time NP jobs are open in Maine?

The only current Part-Time listing in Maine is posted by Thriveworks. 1 of these 1 listing was posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 20, 2026.

Do NPs need a collaborating or supervising physician in Maine?

Not necessarily a physician, but until new Board of Nursing rules take effect, a supervision or employment requirement applies for at least the first 24 months. Maine NPs may prescribe from licensure, including controlled substances in schedules II through V, but must practice for at least 24 months under the supervision of a licensed physician or a supervising NP, or be employed by a clinic or hospital whose medical director is a licensed physician, before practicing independently. A 2026 law replaces this requirement once the Board of Nursing adopts new practice standards by rule, so confirm the current requirement with the Board. The Maine State Board of Nursing publishes the current rule.

Is Maine part of the Nurse Licensure Compact?

Yes, Maine is a Nurse Licensure Compact member (verified against the live NCSBN roster, August 11, 2026). The compact covers the RN license underpinning your APRN credential (a multistate RN license works across member states), but APRN licensure itself is still issued individually by each state, including Maine.