Skip to main content
2 live roles

Full-Time
NP jobs in Wisconsin.

Full-Time NP jobs in Wisconsin

Full-Time Positions in Wisconsin (2)

View All Jobs
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP) (DNP)

LifeStance Health

Port Washington, WI

Full-TimeHybrid

View Job →
L

Psychiatric Nurse Practitioner (PMHNP) (DNP)

LifeStance Health

Waukesha, WI

Full-TimeHybrid

View Job →

Full-Time Alerts

New full-time NP positions in Wisconsin, delivered daily.

Create Alert

Full-Time Tips

  • •Negotiate beyond salary: CME budget, PTO, and signing bonus all matter
  • •Evaluate benefits packages including retirement match and insurance
  • •Ask about caseload expectations and documentation time
  • •Clarify on-call requirements and compensation
  • •Ensure the employer supports your professional development

Why Full-Time?

Benefits Package

Full-time offers are where health insurance, retirement match, PTO, CME allowance, and malpractice coverage are negotiated. Confirm each in the offer letter.

Career Stability

W-2 employment brings predictable income, regular schedules, and a long-term home at a single organization.

Professional Development

Ask whether continuing education, conference attendance, and specialty certification fees are funded.

Hiring in Wisconsin

Full-Time Careers in Wisconsin

Full-time NP listings for Wisconsin are permanent roles where benefits, paid time off, and continuing education support are part of the offer. Compare the whole package rather than base pay alone, and confirm on-call expectations in writing. NP Hiring currently lists 2 active postings for Wisconsin in this category.

2 of these 2 listings were posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 5, 2026.

Full-Time NP
Employers

Who is hiring

All 2 current Full-Time listings in Wisconsin are posted by LifeStance Health.

Locations

Where the listings are

Listings with a stated location are spread across 2 cities, led by Port Washington (1) and Waukesha (1).

Reduced Practice

Licensure and practice rules in Wisconsin

AANP classifies Wisconsin as a reduced practice state. Wisconsin NPs must practice in collaboration with a physician or dentist until the Board of Nursing verifies that they qualify for independent practice. Qualifying requires, among other things, 3,840 clinical hours in their role while working with a physician or dentist and at least 24 months since they began that practice.

Wisconsin is a Nurse Licensure Compact member. The compact covers the RN license beneath your APRN credential. The APRN license itself is still issued by Wisconsin.

Applications, fees and renewal rules come from the Wisconsin Board of Nursing.

Sources: AANP State Practice Environment (practice authority); NCSBN Nurse Licensure Compact roster (verified August 11, 2026). Counts come from live listings on this board, recounted October 24, 2026.

Full-Time NP jobs in nearby states

More job types in Wisconsin

Common Questions

Full-Time NP Jobs in Wisconsin FAQ

How many Full-Time NP jobs are open in Wisconsin?

All 2 current Full-Time listings in Wisconsin are posted by LifeStance Health. 2 of these 2 listings were posted in the last 30 days, and the newest was posted on October 5, 2026.

Do NPs need a collaborating or supervising physician in Wisconsin?

Yes, or a dentist, until the Board of Nursing verifies eligibility for independent practice. Wisconsin NPs must practice in collaboration with a physician or dentist until the Board of Nursing verifies that they qualify for independent practice. Qualifying requires, among other things, 3,840 clinical hours in their role while working with a physician or dentist and at least 24 months since they began that practice. The Wisconsin Board of Nursing publishes the current rule.

Is Wisconsin part of the Nurse Licensure Compact?

Yes, Wisconsin is a Nurse Licensure Compact member (verified against the live NCSBN roster, August 11, 2026). The compact covers the RN license underpinning your APRN credential (a multistate RN license works across member states), but APRN licensure itself is still issued individually by each state, including Wisconsin.